Program

Download booklet >>

Sunday 5/12/2010

9 a.m.

– Guided tour of the Old City of Jerusalem by Mahmoud Jaddah
– Guided tour of Silwan quarter by Madaa association
– Political tour of colonized East Jerusalem

2–5 p.m.

Al-Quds University, Abu Dis
– First encounter around Fabiana de Barros’s Fiteiro Cultural
– Presentation of the Fiteiro Cultural by Fabiana de Barros (translation from French to English and Arabic) 30 min.
– Presentation of the festival program and the short publication by Noemie Etienne and Donatella Bernardi
– Presentation of the moving blog / Through the Wall / Daphne Bengoa and Dominique Fleury
– Discussion with the students and professors of Al-Quds University: What does Jerusalem represent today for you? Moderated by Yasser Qos

7 p.m.

African Community Society
– Mathias Josefson, Holy Land (sound installation)
– Emanuel Almborg, The Rest Is Silence (video)

Monday 6/12/2010

During the day

African Community Society
– Workshop with Beat Lippert and the African Community youth, Siamo Tutti Beati Al-Quds University, Abu Dis
– Workshop with Olav Westphalen, News Room

12 a.m.

Spafford
– Presentation / discussion about Liv Strand’s installation, Quicksand Under-Standing Frontier

3 p.m.

The cloister of the Redeemer Church
– Presentation of KLAT ’s project, Listen to the Stones

7 p.m.

Spafford
– Carte blanche to Valerie Jouve and Wissam Murad
(to be confirmed)

Tuesday 7/12/2010

During the day

African Community Society
– Workshop with Beat Lippert and the African Community youth, Siamo Tutti Beati
Al-Quds University, Abu Dis
– Workshop with Olav Westphalen, News Room

1 p.m.

Maada association in Silwan
– Imogen Sidworthy, By Ours. 53˚ 27’ 46.67” N, 2˚ 59’ 10.35” W (installation)

4 p.m.

Al Hoash
– Omaya Salman, Is it Escaping (installation), Peace (video)
– Majd Abdel Hamid, Pain killers (installation)

– Hassan Daraghmeh, (The Sea) (video)
– Mu’een Hassuneh, Untitled (installation)

6 p.m.

Al Hoash
– R amzy Hazboun, (video)
– Projection of Jean-Luc Godard’s Film Socialisme

Wednesday 8/12/2010

During the day
African Community Society
– Workshop with Beat Lippert and the African Community youth, Siamo Tutti Beati
Al-Quds University, Abu Dis
– Workshop with Olav Westphalen, News Room

10.30 a.m.

Al-Quds University, Abu Dis
– Presentation and discussion of Gabriele Oropallo’s (architect) project at the Fiteiro Cultural
– Exile and Language: discussion with Gilda Bouchat, philosopher

3.30 p.m.

Spafford

– Films and videos projection of Denis Pernet’s Special Eternal Tour 2010 program From Abstraction to Activism

8.30 p.m.

Mehbash Restaurant
– Presentation of Beat Lippert’s bike by handcraft studio in Jerusalem
– Discussion around a dinner Ethnofolk with: Hamada Attallah, Maro Sandroni, Beat Lippert and Nadia Radwan (to be confirmed)

Thursday 9/12/2010

10.30 a.m.

Al-Quds University, Abu Dis
– Conclusive day at Fabiana de Barros’s Fiteiro Cultural
– Conclusion / presentation / discussion Olav Westphalen’s workshop with students

4 p.m.

African Community Society
– Presentation of Siamo Tutti Beati, Beat Lippert’s workshop with African Community youth

7.30 p.m.

Augusta Victoria Church
– Contemporary music concert, Hay que caminar. Music by Luigi Nono (Italy), Olga Neuwirth (Germany), Helmut Lachenmann (Germany) and Eric Gaudibert (Switzerland) / Rada Hadjikostova, violin, Patrick Schleuter, violin and Denis Schuler, percussion. Programming: Denis Schuler

Friday 10/12/2010

Afternoon proposed by Khaled Hourani (Palestinian artist, artistic director at the International Academy of Art-Palestine), Vera Tamari (Palestinian artist, director of the, The Ethnographic and Art Museum, Birzeit University) and Rema Hammami (director of the Institute for Women’s studies, Birzeit University) with their students, colleagues,people from the artistic scene and all interested persons.

2.30 p.m.

A.M. Qattan Foundation, Ramallah
– Salama Safadi, Vanishing Point, Video
– Performance by Olav Westphalen 20 min. Iraq and the Media
– Reading performance with Liv Strand and Unni Gjertsen 40 min. Armenia / Nationalism / Border Changes / Demography

5 p.m.

Khalil Sakakini Cultural Center, Ramallah
– Films and videos projection of Denis Pernet’s Special Eternal Tour 2010 program From Abstraction to Activism (1h.)
– Martial and Academic Feminism Round Table: Rema Hammami and her students (+ video projection of interviews of the students by Jalal Najjar and Beat Lippert / questions by Eternal Tour team)
– Noor Abed, Wedding Dress (installation)
– Mirna Bamieh, Non Objective Whispers, (installation)
Final Eternal Tour 2010 festival evening 9 p.m.
Beit Anneesah, Ramallah
– Geneva–Jerusalem Sounds and Images by Rudy Deceliere and Donatella Bernardi
– Party carte blanche to Basel and boikutt
(to be confirmed)

Saturday

(off official program proposition in Ramallah)

Afternoon

– Visit of the Museum of Art and Anthropology, Birzeit University and of Birzeit Old City
– Encounters with cultural operators and artists
– Khalil Sakakini Center with Open Studio artists
– A .M. Qattan Foundation with Mahmoud Abu Hashhash
– International Academy of Arts with Khaled Hourani
– Al Mahata Gallery Evening in a private house
– Imad Sayrafi, Homemade, guitar solo, 15 min.
– Projection of Jean-Luc Godard’s Film Socialisme followed by discussion